Running RETC from Command line

A discussion forum for RETC users. RETC is a program which can be used to analyze the soil water retention and hydraulic conductivity functions of unsaturated soils.
Post Reply
FrankS
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 4:48 pm
Location: USA

Running RETC from Command line

Post by FrankS » Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:47 pm

Is it possible to run RETC in DOS using text input/output files?
We want to fit 104 sets of theta-h data, and were hoping to use PEST's SENSAN utility with RETC to do this. This requires text input/output, and the ability to run RETC from a DOS batch file.
Thanks
Frank

FrankS
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 4:48 pm
Location: USA

Post by FrankS » Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:09 pm

I believe I solved my own problem... I downloaded RETC for DOS and accompanying manual at the USSL site. Since this is a 1991 program, are there any particular problems/bugs I should be aware of?
Thank you
-Frank

Jirka
Posts: 4762
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 3:47 pm
Location: USA
Location: Riverside, CA

Post by Jirka » Fri Apr 20, 2012 4:10 am

I do not think so (and recall any). I have only modified it slighly to communicate with GUI, expanded it with additional analytical functions (e.g., Kosugi and Durner), and included also a direct option (which I believe RETC did not have). BTW, the executable from the Windows-based RETC can be run in the same way as HYDRUS using the Level_01,dir file. How to run it from the batch is described on the HYDRUS web in FAQ.

Greetings from Belgium,

Jirka

Marek_Rodný
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:56 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Running RETC from Command line

Post by Marek_Rodný » Wed Aug 03, 2016 11:41 am

Hi Jirka,
Is there any version of RETC which doesn't have the "press enter to continue" feature ?

Jirka
Posts: 4762
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 3:47 pm
Location: USA
Location: Riverside, CA

Re: Running RETC from Command line

Post by Jirka » Wed Aug 03, 2016 1:44 pm

The RETC connected to GUI always have the "press enter to continue" feature. If you call RETC from the command line (e.g., MATLAB), you can easily get around that. How to do that was discussed somewhere in FAQ or the discussion forum here.

The previous version or RETC, released by USSL and EPA (van Genuchten et al., 1991), did not have this feature.

J.

Marek_Rodný
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:56 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Running RETC from Command line

Post by Marek_Rodný » Wed Aug 03, 2016 2:27 pm

Thank you Jirka.
Actually, I do not see any possibility to skip the "Press Enter to Continue" when running RETC5.exe from MATLAB (I have no problem to do so with H1D, H2D). That's why I was asking for some other (or older) versions.

Jirka
Posts: 4762
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 3:47 pm
Location: USA
Location: Riverside, CA

Re: Running RETC from Command line

Post by Jirka » Wed Aug 03, 2016 6:54 pm

I did not mean that you can disable “Press Enter to Continue”. I meant that you can send a command from Matlab, that will represent the “Enter” key and will close the program. J.

Post Reply