Boundary condition can not be set...surface does not lie on domain boundary

A discussion forum for users of the new HYDRUS 2D/3D. HYDRUS is a software package for simulating water, heat and solute movement in two- and three-dimensional variably saturated media. Happy Posting!
Post Reply
ahmed_almayahi
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 12:49 pm
Location: Oman

Boundary condition can not be set...surface does not lie on domain boundary

Post by ahmed_almayahi » Wed Aug 01, 2018 1:46 pm

Dear HYDRUS experts,

Can you help me on solving this problem. I am at the moment trying to model my system (wick irrigation) consist of a sand cylinder inside a silt box. Now i added a 2 cm sand mulch on top of the silt box. However, when i was assigning boundary condition at the bottom of the sand cylinder, where the water flow from, i received this notification "Boundary condition can not be set...surface 12 does not lie on domain boundary"

Can you help me on solving this problem

I also attached my hydrus file Image

Appreciating your continuous help
Attachments
homo_3stage2_1inch_fine - Copy.rar
(665.37 KiB) Downloaded 39 times

Jirka
Posts: 4688
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 3:47 pm
Location: USA
Location: Riverside, CA

Re: Boundary condition can not be set...surface does not lie on domain boundary

Post by Jirka » Wed Aug 01, 2018 2:10 pm

Boundary conditions can be specified only on the boundaries, not inside of the transport domain (unless you have there a hole, such as drain or dripper). J.

ahmed_almayahi
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 12:49 pm
Location: Oman

Re: Boundary condition can not be set...surface does not lie on domain boundary

Post by ahmed_almayahi » Wed Aug 01, 2018 4:16 pm

Dear Prof Simunek
Thanks for the reply,
Do you have any suggestions on how can i make it. How can i create boundary at the bottom opening?

Jirka
Posts: 4688
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 3:47 pm
Location: USA
Location: Riverside, CA

Re: Boundary condition can not be set...surface does not lie on domain boundary

Post by Jirka » Wed Aug 01, 2018 4:23 pm

If the object (opening) is not part of the domain, then it should be possible to specify the boundary conditions at the bottom of it. If it is, then it is not possible to specify the BC there. J.

Mirek
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Boundary condition can not be set...surface does not lie on domain boundary

Post by Mirek » Wed Aug 01, 2018 4:33 pm

Ahmed, your domain is defined incrorrectly - see the two errors in the attached figure (see also the attached fixed project). This is also the reason why you cannot define BDRC on Surface #12.
M.
Error.jpg
Error.jpg (231.37 KiB) Viewed 787 times
Attachments
homo_3stage2_1inch_fine_Fixed.zip
(488.85 KiB) Downloaded 37 times

ahmed_almayahi
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 12:49 pm
Location: Oman

Re: Boundary condition can not be set...surface does not lie on domain boundary

Post by ahmed_almayahi » Thu Aug 02, 2018 8:22 am

Dear Mirek,
Thank you very much for your continuous help
Thank you for teaching me

Regards

Post Reply