Can't get model to run

A discussion forum for users of the new HYDRUS 2D/3D. HYDRUS is a software package for simulating water, heat and solute movement in two- and three-dimensional variably saturated media. Happy Posting!
Post Reply
banubayr
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2022 8:05 pm
Location: USA

Can't get model to run

Post by banubayr » Thu Sep 01, 2022 3:46 pm

Hello,

I've been using HYDRUS to model some rain gardens and I have recently created a new model to simulate water flow.
However I cannot get this model in particular to run. The window that runs the calculations pops up for a quick second, and then quickly closes, displaying empty results. No error messages. I have tried to resolve the issue myself by comparing it to other models of mine that do run completely, but have had no luck on fixing it.

Any help/advice on how to resolve this issue would help greatly. I have attached my file to this message.

Thank you
-Banu
Attachments
Side Profile_NOgeomembrane.zip
(509.43 KiB) Downloaded 84 times

Mirek
Posts: 482
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can't get model to run

Post by Mirek » Fri Sep 02, 2022 6:55 am

The calculation really crashes after reading the geometric information about the transport domain. It will take us a while to find out the exact reason, but I noticed that your domain contains some points and curves that are not used by any surface (see the attached image) and I think that this may be the reason why the calculation fails. We will know the exact reason later.
Domain.jpg
Domain.jpg (755.13 KiB) Viewed 1387 times

Mirek
Posts: 482
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can't get model to run

Post by Mirek » Fri Sep 02, 2022 9:48 am

We found out the real reason why the calculation fails. In the working directory of your project, there is a file Crosssect.in, which was probably created for the previous version of the project and should have been deleted after changing the FE-mesh. However, this did not happen - which is a bug that we have to fix in HYDRUS 5.02. This problem can be solved immediately by deleting the Crosssect.in file according to the attached picture. The fixed project is attached.
Fluxes.jpg
Fluxes.jpg (185.6 KiB) Viewed 1383 times
Attachments
Side Profile_NOgeomembrane_Fixed.zip
(445.4 KiB) Downloaded 84 times

banubayr
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2022 8:05 pm
Location: USA

Re: Can't get model to run

Post by banubayr » Fri Sep 02, 2022 1:12 pm

Thank you SO much! You saved me a lot of trouble.

banubayr
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2022 8:05 pm
Location: USA

Re: Can't get model to run

Post by banubayr » Thu Feb 02, 2023 6:25 pm

Hello, I am having issues again with the cross section. I have a model and have added two cross sections in order to look at a wetting front through time. However, after running the model I get an error message "Cross-section has no intersetion with the displayed mesh". I also noticed there is no
Crosssect.in file in the working directory.
How can I resolve this issue so that I can see the results from the cross section? Thank you for your help. Attached is the project folder.
-Banu
Attachments
HydrusHelpFile.zip
(7.56 MiB) Downloaded 34 times

Mirek
Posts: 482
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can't get model to run

Post by Mirek » Thu Feb 02, 2023 8:44 pm

This probably is an error, we will fix that. However, you can use "Line Probes" (see attached image) that work correctly.
Chart.jpg
Chart.jpg (835.28 KiB) Viewed 518 times

Post Reply